Ext Ops Panel
Open dashboard
Comparison

Close vs GrowthKit Revenue Intelligence

Close is an MCP server published by docker. Marketplaces we read that list it: 1 (Docker MCP Catalog). GrowthKit Revenue Intelligence is an MCP server published by growthkit.tools. Marketplaces we read that list it: 1 (Official MCP Registry). As of our marketplace pass on 2026-10-15. This pair was picked by a reader, not by our comparison rule, so search engines are asked not to index the page.

Where each is published

Where each is published
MarketplaceCloseGrowthKit Revenue Intelligence
Docker MCP Catalog Listed
Version: not stated
No figure published
Not marked · First seen
Not listed
Official MCP Registry Not listed Listed
Version: 1.12.2
Forks (GitHub): 0
Stars (GitHub): 0
Not marked · First seen

Each figure is the marketplace's own and is never added up across marketplaces. A marketplace that publishes no figure shows none: no number is not zero.

The facts side by side

Close vs GrowthKit Revenue Intelligence
FactCloseGrowthKit Revenue Intelligence
Marketplaces that list it11
Stars (GitHub) (differs)No figure on GitHub0
Forks (GitHub) (differs)No figure on GitHub0
Last releaseNot publishedNot published
Where it runs (differs)Remote server (mcp.close.com/mcp)Remote server (mcp.growthkit.tools)
TransportStreamable HTTPStreamable HTTP
Tools it declaresNot publishedNot published
Environment variables it asks for (differs)1, secrets among them: 1Not published
Licence (differs)Apache-2.0Not stated
Repository (differs)Not statedgithub.com/growthkit-tools/mcp
Changes in the last 7 days00
First seen2026-10-112026-10-11
Endpoint at the last check (differs)not checked yetResponded 23 h ago

Lines where the two differ have a tinted background and bold values. Where the data itself says which value is better (more marketplaces, a larger figure of the same marketplace, a fresher release, a verified mark on a marketplace that lists both), the better one is also marked green with ▲ and the worse one red with ▼. Where it runs, the transport, the tools, the settings, hooks, the bundle's parts, the licence and the week's changes are marked only as different: more or fewer is not better in itself.

What each says it does

Close

In its own words, on Docker MCP Catalog:

Streamline sales processes with integrated calling, email, SMS, and automated workflows for small and scaling businesses.

GrowthKit Revenue Intelligence

In its own words, on Official MCP Registry:

Sales intelligence for B2B SMEs — lead scoring, ICP fit, CRM enrichment & writeback.

How to run each

Close As a remote MCP server

Claude Code
claude mcp add --transport http close https://mcp.close.com/mcp

Requires: CLOSE_API_KEY (secret)

GrowthKit Revenue Intelligence As a remote MCP server

Claude Code
claude mcp add --transport http revenue-intelligence https://mcp.growthkit.tools

Commands built only from what the marketplaces declare; the full set for every client is on each card.

Only GrowthKit Revenue Intelligence has a remote endpoint we check. How we check endpoints

Tools each declares

Neither one's marketplaces publish a list of tools, so there is nothing to compare.

Settings each asks for

The marketplaces of GrowthKit Revenue Intelligence publish no settings it asks for, so we do not compare settings.

What it can do: Close · What it can do: GrowthKit Revenue Intelligence · Compare two other plugins

Data comes from the Docker MCP Catalog (desktop.docker.com/mcp/catalog) and Docker Hub. Data comes from the Official MCP Registry (registry.modelcontextprotocol.io), CC0 1.0. Figures come from our own regular passes over the marketplaces, last read on . We publish no contact details for plugin publishers.

Where the data comes from: how the catalog is built