Ext Ops Panel
Open dashboard
Statistics

AI tool plugin statistics

How many AI tool plugins are there?

As of our pass of , the marketplaces we read list 44 032 AI tool plugins in 45 441 listings: 48 appeared in the last 7 days and 0 listings disappeared in the last 30. These are our own counts from passes over each marketplace, not figures the marketplaces publish.

AI tool plugins
44 032 Products we track, each counted once however many marketplaces list it.
Listings
45 441 Entries on the marketplaces we read: one plugin on three marketplaces is three listings.
Appeared in 7 days
48 Plugins our passes saw for the first time in the last seven days.
Appeared in 30 days
48 Plugins our passes saw for the first time in the last thirty days.
Listings gone in 7 days
0 Listings that disappeared from their marketplace in the last seven days and have not come back.
Listings gone in 30 days
0 Listings that disappeared from their marketplace in the last thirty days and have not come back.
Run on a remote server
61% Share of plugins with a remote endpoint: the AI tool talks to a server on the internet.
Run on your machine
38% Share of plugins the AI tool starts locally, as a package or a local command.
Median secrets asked for
0.0 Half of the plugins ask for this many secret settings (API keys, tokens) or fewer, as their marketplaces declare them.
Bundles with hooks
23% Share of the 2 708 plugin bundles that run shell hooks on events of the AI tool.
Marked verified
not published None of the marketplaces we read publishes a verified mark yet, so no share is stated.

Where plugins run, which bundles run hooks, and how many secrets and tools they declare, by type, marketplace and category. How AI tool plugins run and what they ask for

Size of each marketplace

MarketplaceListingsPluginsNew in 7 daysNew in 30 daysGone in 30 daysLast full pass
Claude Code: claude-plugins-community2 2772 210000
Claude Code: claude-plugins-official315302000
Claude: knowledge-work-plugins123123000
Codex: openai-curated (openai/plugins)6565000
Community GitHub marketplaces18217722220
Copilot CLI: github/awesome-copilot175173000
Copilot CLI: github/copilot-plugins1717000
Cursor: cursor/plugins100100000
Docker MCP Catalog270270000
Official MCP Registry41 91741 10726260

Plugins and listings per marketplace we read. A plugin on several marketplaces is counted on each, so the rows add up to more than the total of plugins.

How many AI tool plugins are listed on more than one marketplace?

As of our pass of , 43 658 of the 44 032 AI tool plugins we track are listed on exactly one marketplace, 265 on two and 109 on three or more. A plugin listed on several marketplaces under different names is counted once.

Listed onPluginsShare
One marketplace43 65899%
Two marketplaces2651%
Three or more109under 1%

The largest overlaps

MarketplaceMarketplacePlugins on both
Claude Code: claude-plugins-communityClaude Code: claude-plugins-official141
Claude Code: claude-plugins-communityOfficial MCP Registry90
Claude Code: claude-plugins-officialClaude: knowledge-work-plugins86
Claude Code: claude-plugins-officialCommunity GitHub marketplaces75
Claude Code: claude-plugins-communityCommunity GitHub marketplaces55
Community GitHub marketplacesOfficial MCP Registry51
Docker MCP CatalogOfficial MCP Registry45
Claude Code: claude-plugins-communityClaude: knowledge-work-plugins43
Community GitHub marketplacesClaude: knowledge-work-plugins22
Claude Code: claude-plugins-officialOfficial MCP Registry20

Merged only on strong evidence: the registry's verification of a package, the same container image, or the same repository and folder with the same name. Weaker matches are not merged, so these overlaps are a floor, not an estimate.

Marketplace overlap matrix

MarketplaceClaudeCodexCursorGitHub Copilot CLIOfficial MCP RegistryDocker MCP Catalog
Claude2 4022110997
Codex2650200
Cursor10100011
GitHub Copilot CLI102019040
Official MCP Registry9901441 10745
Docker MCP Catalog701045270

Each cell counts the plugins listed on both the marketplace of its row and the marketplace of its column, each plugin once; the diagonal counts every plugin on that marketplace. Only listings merged on strong evidence count as one plugin, so every cell is a floor.

Plugins by type

TypePluginsShareListings
MCP servers41 32494%42 336
Plugin bundles2 7086%3 105
Connectors00%0

Plugins by category

CategoryPluginsShareListings
Development tools4 29610%4 557
DevOps and cloud8562%896
Databases1 0042%1 102
Data and analytics2 8657%2 973
AI and agents6 55615%6 718
Monitoring and observability7432%790
Security1 4503%1 528
Testing and quality9282%959
Productivity1 3583%1 477
Communication1 7454%1 810
Design and media2 0415%2 075
Finance and payments2 6986%2 772
Business and sales1 1793%1 196
Search and web data4 86811%4 960
Documentation and knowledge1 3083%1 344
Other10 13723%10 284

Month by month

MonthListings appearedListings disappeared
1090

Our history starts on 2026-10-11, the day of our first completed pass over a plugin marketplace. The first pass over each marketplace counts nothing as appeared, so the month of a first pass is incomplete.

How to cite

Ext Ops Panel, AI tool plugin statistics, pass of 2026-10-12. https://extops.dev/ai-plugin-statistics

Plugins are products we track, each counted once however many marketplaces list it; listings are their entries on each marketplace. Appeared counts what a pass saw for the first time, disappeared what a marketplace stopped listing in two passes in a row. Figures of different marketplaces are never added up.

All AI tool plugins · Sources, figures and rules in full

Where the data comes from: how the catalog is built