HubSpot vs business-growth-skills
business-growth-skills is no longer listed on any marketplace we read: these are its last known data, as of 2026‑10‑17.
HubSpot is an MCP server published by docker. Marketplaces we read that list it: 1 (Docker MCP Catalog). business-growth-skills is a plugin bundle for AI coding tools published by Md Faiz Alam. No marketplace we read lists it any more. As of our marketplace pass on 2026-10-30. A plugin in this pair is no longer listed on any marketplace we read, so search engines are asked not to index the page.
Where each is published
| Marketplace | ||
|---|---|---|
| Docker MCP Catalog | Listed Version: not stated No figure published Not marked · First seen |
Not listed |
| Community marketplace afaizalam2003/master-claude-skill | Not listed | Removed on 2026-10-17 Version: 2.1.2 Forks (GitHub): 2 Stars (GitHub): 2 Not marked · First seen |
Each figure is the marketplace's own and is never added up across marketplaces. A marketplace that publishes no figure shows none: no number is not zero.
The facts side by side
| Fact | HubSpot | business-growth-skillsno longer listed · |
|---|---|---|
| Marketplaces that list it (differs) | 1 | 0 |
| Stars (GitHub) (differs) | No figure on GitHub | 2 |
| Forks (GitHub) (differs) | No figure on GitHub | 2 |
| Last release | Not published | Not published |
| Where it runs (differs) | Remote server (app.hubspot.com/mcp/v1/http) | Installs as a plugin bundle |
| Transport (differs) | Streamable HTTP | Not stated |
| Tools it declares | Not published | Not published |
| Environment variables it asks for (differs) | 1, secrets among them: 1 | Not published |
| Licence (differs) | Apache-2.0 | MIT |
| Repository (differs) | Not stated | github.com/afaizalam2003/master-claude-skill |
| Changes in the last 7 days | 0 | 0 |
| First seen (differs) | 2026-10-11 | 2026-10-15 |
| Endpoint at the last check (differs) | Responded 2 days ago | no remote endpoint we check |
Lines where the two differ have a tinted background and bold values. No value is marked better or worse: a plugin no marketplace lists any more is shown with its last known data, which we do not rank against current figures.
What to use instead of business-growth-skills
Plugins still listed whose own names, descriptions, tools and skills are closest in meaning to it. Comparable, not endorsed.
-
5 business & growth skills: customer success manager, sales engineer, revenue operations, contract & proposal writer.
-
5 sales success skills: account executive, sales operations, and solutions architect playbooks
-
Reusable Claude skills for startup operators and founders
-
20 business growth skills: conversion-rate optimization, pricing, referrals, revenue operations, and commercial strategy (deal desk, channel economics, partnerships)
-
7 vertical advisors skills: strategic advisors for fintech, healthtech, edtech, ecommerce, proptech, climate-tech, and marketplace businesses
-
33 C-level advisory skills (install the separate companion c-level-agents plugin for the persona layer): virtual board of directors (CEO, CTO, COO, CPO, CMO, CFO, CRO, CISO, CHRO…
What each says it does
HubSpot
Unite marketing, sales, and customer service with AI-powered automation, lead management, and comprehensive analytics.
business-growth-skills
4 business & growth skills: customer success manager, sales engineer, revenue operations, contract & proposal writer.
How to run each
HubSpot As a remote MCP server
claude mcp add --transport http hubspot https://app.hubspot.com/mcp/v1/http
Requires: HUBSPOT_API_KEY (secret)
business-growth-skills
No data for an automatic command: what its marketplaces declare does not say unambiguously how to connect it.
Commands built only from what the marketplaces declare; the full set for every client is on each card.
Only HubSpot has a remote endpoint we check. How we check endpoints
Tools each declares
Neither one's marketplaces publish a list of tools, so there is nothing to compare.
Settings each asks for
The marketplaces of business-growth-skills publish no settings it asks for, so we do not compare settings.
What it can do: HubSpot · What it can do: business-growth-skills · Compare two other plugins
Data comes from the Docker MCP Catalog (desktop.docker.com/mcp/catalog) and Docker Hub. Data comes from public marketplace files in GitHub repositories of their authors. Figures come from our own regular passes over the marketplaces, last read on . We publish no contact details for plugin publishers.