Ext Ops Panel
Open dashboard
Comparison

LinkedIn vs UK Company Risk Report (Companies House + Gazette)

LinkedIn is an MCP server published by stickerdaniel. Marketplaces we read that list it: 3 (Docker MCP Catalog, PyPI (MCP servers), Community GitHub marketplaces). UK Company Risk Report (Companies House + Gazette) is an MCP server published by Nero-Engine. Marketplaces we read that list it: 1 (Official MCP Registry). As of our marketplace pass on 2026-11-05. This pair was picked by a reader, not by our comparison rule, so search engines are asked not to index the page.

Where each is published

Where each is published
MarketplaceLinkedInUK Company Risk Report (Companies House + Gazette)
Docker MCP Catalog Listed
Version: sha256:c437eb638f80
Forks (GitHub): 730
Stars (GitHub): 4 117
Not marked · First seen
Not listed
PyPI (MCP servers) Listed
Version: 4.29.0
Downloads/month (PyPI): 68 344
Downloads/week (PyPI): 8 301
Forks (GitHub): 730
Stars (GitHub): 4 117
Not marked · First seen
Not listed
Official MCP Registry Not listed Listed
Version: 0.1.0
No figure published
Not marked · First seen

Each figure is the marketplace's own and is never added up across marketplaces. A marketplace that publishes no figure shows none: no number is not zero.

The facts side by side

LinkedIn vs UK Company Risk Report (Companies House + Gazette)
FactLinkedInUK Company Risk Report (Companies House + Gazette)
Marketplaces that list it (differs)3 (better)1 (worse)
Stars (GitHub) (differs)4 117No figure on GitHub
Forks (GitHub) (differs)730No figure on GitHub
Last release (differs)2026-11-01Not published
Where it runs (differs)On your machine (stickerdaniel/linkedin-mcp-server:1.4.0)Remote server (mcp.apify.com)
Transport (differs)stdioStreamable HTTP
Tools it declares (differs)6Not published
Environment variables it asks for (differs)2, secrets among them: 1Not published
Parts of the bundle (differs)2Not a bundle
Licence (differs)Apache-2.0Not stated
Repository (differs)github.com/stickerdaniel/linkedin-mcp-serverNot stated
Changes in the last 7 days (differs)30
First seen2026-10-112026-10-11
Endpoint at the last check (differs)no remote endpoint we checkResponded 4 days ago, requires a key

Lines where the two differ have a tinted background and bold values. Where the data itself says which value is better (more marketplaces, a larger figure of the same marketplace, a fresher release, a verified mark on a marketplace that lists both), the better one is also marked green with ▲ and the worse one red with ▼. Where it runs, the transport, the tools, the settings, hooks, the bundle's parts, the licence and the week's changes are marked only as different: more or fewer is not better in itself.

What each says it does

LinkedIn

In its own words, on Docker MCP Catalog:

This MCP server allows Claude and other AI assistants to access your LinkedIn. Scrape LinkedIn profiles and companies, get your recommended jobs, and perform job searches. Set your li_at LinkedIn cookie to use this server.

UK Company Risk Report (Companies House + Gazette)

In its own words, on Official MCP Registry:

Red, amber or green risk report for any UK company from Companies House and The Gazette.

How to run each

LinkedIn As a local MCP server: Docker image

Claude Code
claude mcp add --env "LINKEDIN_COOKIE=<YOUR_LINKEDIN_COOKIE>" --transport stdio linkedin-mcp-server -- docker run -i --rm -e LINKEDIN_COOKIE stickerdaniel/linkedin-mcp-server:1.4.0

Requires: LINKEDIN_COOKIE (secret)

UK Company Risk Report (Companies House + Gazette)

No data for an automatic command: what its marketplaces declare does not say unambiguously how to connect it.

Requires: Authorization header

Commands built only from what the marketplaces declare; the full set for every client is on each card.

Only UK Company Risk Report (Companies House + Gazette) has a remote endpoint we check. How we check endpoints

Tools each declares

The marketplaces of UK Company Risk Report (Companies House + Gazette) publish no list of tools, so we do not compare tools.

Settings each asks for

The marketplaces of UK Company Risk Report (Companies House + Gazette) publish no settings it asks for, so we do not compare settings.

What it can do: LinkedIn · What it can do: UK Company Risk Report (Companies House + Gazette) · Compare two other plugins

Data comes from the Docker MCP Catalog (desktop.docker.com/mcp/catalog) and Docker Hub. Package data comes from the Python Package Index (pypi.org). Data comes from public marketplace files in GitHub repositories of their authors. Data comes from the Official MCP Registry (registry.modelcontextprotocol.io), CC0 1.0. Figures come from our own regular passes over the marketplaces, last read on . We publish no contact details for plugin publishers.

Where the data comes from: how the catalog is built