Ext Ops Panel
Open dashboard
Comparison

Nasdaq Data Link vs io.github.FinzData/finzdata-mcp

Nasdaq Data Link is an MCP server published by stefanoamorelli. Marketplaces we read that list it: 1 (Docker MCP Catalog). io.github.FinzData/finzdata-mcp is an MCP server published by FinzData. Marketplaces we read that list it: 1 (Official MCP Registry). As of our marketplace pass on 2026-10-14. This pair was picked by a reader, not by our comparison rule, so search engines are asked not to index the page.

Where each is published

Where each is published
MarketplaceNasdaq Data Linkio.github.FinzData/finzdata-mcp
Docker MCP Catalog Listed
Version: sha256:c89be15335ac
Forks (GitHub): 15
Pulls (Docker Hub): 15 666
Stars (Docker Hub): 3
Stars (GitHub): 67
Not marked · First seen
Not listed
Official MCP Registry Not listed Listed
Version: 0.2.0
Downloads/month (PyPI): 0
Downloads/week (PyPI): 125
Not marked · First seen

Each figure is the marketplace's own and is never added up across marketplaces. A marketplace that publishes no figure shows none: no number is not zero.

The facts side by side

Nasdaq Data Link vs io.github.FinzData/finzdata-mcp
FactNasdaq Data Linkio.github.FinzData/finzdata-mcp
Marketplaces that list it11
Stars (GitHub) (differs)67No figure on GitHub
Pulls (Docker Hub) (differs)15 666No figure on Docker Hub
Forks (GitHub) (differs)15No figure on GitHub
Last release (differs)Not published2026-10-13
Where it runs (differs)On your machine (mcp/nasdaq-data-link)Remote server (api.finzdata.com/mcp)
Transport (differs)stdioStreamable HTTP
Tools it declares (differs)5Not published
Environment variables it asks for1, secrets among them: 11, secrets among them: 1
Licence (differs)MITNot stated
Repository (differs)github.com/stefanoamorelli/nasdaq-data-link-mcpNot stated
Changes in the last 7 days (differs)06
First seen (differs)2026-10-112026-10-12
Endpoint at the last check (differs)no remote endpoint we checknot checked yet

Lines where the two differ have a tinted background and bold values. Where the data itself says which value is better (more marketplaces, a larger figure of the same marketplace, a fresher release, a verified mark on a marketplace that lists both), the better one is also marked green with ▲ and the worse one red with ▼. Where it runs, the transport, the tools, the settings, hooks, the bundle's parts, the licence and the week's changes are marked only as different: more or fewer is not better in itself.

What each says it does

Nasdaq Data Link

In its own words, on Docker MCP Catalog:

MCP server to interact with the data feeds provided by the Nasdaq Data Link. Developed by the community and maintained by Stefano Amorelli.

io.github.FinzData/finzdata-mcp

In its own words, on Official MCP Registry:

US market data, point-in-time fundamentals, macro vintages, COT, 13F and backtests for AI agents.

How to run each

Nasdaq Data Link As a local MCP server: Docker image

Claude Code
claude mcp add --env "NASDAQ_DATA_LINK_API_KEY=<YOUR_NASDAQ_DATA_LINK_API_KEY>" --transport stdio nasdaq-data-link -- docker run -i --rm -e NASDAQ_DATA_LINK_API_KEY mcp/nasdaq-data-link

Requires: NASDAQ_DATA_LINK_API_KEY (secret)

io.github.FinzData/finzdata-mcp As a remote MCP server

Claude Code
claude mcp add --transport http finzdata-mcp https://api.finzdata.com/mcp --header "Authorization: Bearer <YOUR_TOKEN>"

Requires: FINZDATA_API_KEY (secret), Authorization header

Commands built only from what the marketplaces declare; the full set for every client is on each card.

Tools each declares

The marketplaces of io.github.FinzData/finzdata-mcp publish no list of tools, so we do not compare tools.

Settings each asks for

Only Nasdaq Data Link asks for

  • NASDAQ_DATA_LINK_API_KEY (secret)

Only io.github.FinzData/finzdata-mcp asks for

  • FINZDATA_API_KEY (secret)

Settings as each marketplace publishes them. Asking for fewer is not better in itself.

What it can do: Nasdaq Data Link · What it can do: io.github.FinzData/finzdata-mcp · Compare two other plugins

Data comes from the Docker MCP Catalog (desktop.docker.com/mcp/catalog) and Docker Hub. Data comes from the Official MCP Registry (registry.modelcontextprotocol.io), CC0 1.0. Figures come from our own regular passes over the marketplaces, last read on . We publish no contact details for plugin publishers.

Where the data comes from: how the catalog is built