Ext Ops Panel
Open dashboard
Comparison

Stripe vs uk-finance-accounting

Stripe is an MCP server published by stripe. Marketplaces we read that list it: 1 (Docker MCP Catalog). uk-finance-accounting is a plugin bundle for AI coding tools published by mlobo2012. Marketplaces we read that list it: 1 (Claude Code: claude-plugins-community). As of our marketplace pass on 2026-10-25. This pair was picked by a reader, not by our comparison rule, so search engines are asked not to index the page.

Where each is published

Where each is published
MarketplaceStripeuk-finance-accounting
Docker MCP Catalog Not seen in the last pass
Version: sha256:92ba43f82377
Forks (GitHub): 375
Pulls (Docker Hub): 46 089
Stars (Docker Hub): 9
Stars (GitHub): 1 965
Not marked · First seen
Not listed
Claude Code: claude-plugins-community Not listed Listed
Version: 60f4b46
Forks (GitHub): 1
Stars (GitHub): 5
Not marked · First seen

Each figure is the marketplace's own and is never added up across marketplaces. A marketplace that publishes no figure shows none: no number is not zero.

The facts side by side

Stripe vs uk-finance-accounting
FactStripeuk-finance-accounting
Marketplaces that list it11
Stars (GitHub) (differs)1 965 (better)5 (worse)
Pulls (Docker Hub) (differs)46 089No figure on Docker Hub
Forks (GitHub) (differs)375 (better)1 (worse)
Last releaseNot publishedNot published
Where it runs (differs)On your machine (mcp/stripe)Installs as a plugin bundle
Transport (differs)stdioNot stated
Tools it declares (differs)22Not published
Environment variables it asks for (differs)1, secrets among them: 1Not published
Licence (differs)MITNot stated
Repository (differs)github.com/stripe/agent-toolkitgithub.com/mlobo2012/uk-smb-finance-accounting-plugin
Changes in the last 7 days00
First seen (differs)2026-10-112026-10-12

Lines where the two differ have a tinted background and bold values. Where the data itself says which value is better (more marketplaces, a larger figure of the same marketplace, a fresher release, a verified mark on a marketplace that lists both), the better one is also marked green with ▲ and the worse one red with ▼. Where it runs, the transport, the tools, the settings, hooks, the bundle's parts, the licence and the week's changes are marked only as different: more or fewer is not better in itself.

What each says it does

Stripe

In its own words, on Docker MCP Catalog:

Interact with Stripe services over the Stripe API.

uk-finance-accounting

In its own words, on Claude Code: claude-plugins-community:

Give Claude deep UK accounting knowledge. This plugin replaces the generic finance responses with regulation-aware workflows built specifically for British businesses. It covers journal entries under FRS 102, VAT reconciliation with 9-box MTD returns, Companies House filing (annual accounts, confirmation statements, audit exemption rules), payroll with employer NIC and auto-enrolment pension calculations, and month-end close management with HMRC deadline tracking. Built on and derived from Anthropic's official Finance & Accounting Plugin. Every US-specific element has been replaced with verified UK equivalents: FRS 102 instead of US GAAP, HMRC VAT and Making Tax Digital instead of US sales tax, employer NIC and auto-enrolment pension instead of FICA and 401(k). Four entirely new skills (VAT Reconciliation, MTD Filing, Companies House, PAYE/RTI Payroll) cover workflows that have no US equivalent. Designed for sole traders, freelancers, SMBs, and their accountants. Includes 12 skills across 8 slash commands, re

How to run each

Stripe As a local MCP server: Docker image

Claude Code
claude mcp add --env "STRIPE_SECRET_KEY=<YOUR_STRIPE_SECRET_KEY>" --transport stdio stripe -- docker run -i --rm -e STRIPE_SECRET_KEY mcp/stripe

Requires: STRIPE_SECRET_KEY (secret)

uk-finance-accounting As a Claude Code plugin

Claude Code
/plugin marketplace add anthropics/claude-plugins-community
/plugin install uk-finance-accounting@claude-community

Commands built only from what the marketplaces declare; the full set for every client is on each card.

Tools each declares

The marketplaces of uk-finance-accounting publish no list of tools, so we do not compare tools.

Settings each asks for

The marketplaces of uk-finance-accounting publish no settings it asks for, so we do not compare settings.

What it can do: Stripe · What it can do: uk-finance-accounting · Compare two other plugins

Data comes from the Docker MCP Catalog (desktop.docker.com/mcp/catalog) and Docker Hub. Data comes from the public marketplace file https://github.com/anthropics/claude-plugins-community/blob/HEAD/.claude-plugin/marketplace.json. Figures come from our own regular passes over the marketplaces, last read on . We publish no contact details for plugin publishers.

Where the data comes from: how the catalog is built