business-growth-skills vs Common Room
business-growth-skills is no longer listed on any marketplace we read: these are its last known data, as of 2026‑10‑17.
business-growth-skills is a plugin bundle for AI coding tools published by Md Faiz Alam. No marketplace we read lists it any more. Common Room is a plugin bundle for AI coding tools published by Common Room. Marketplaces we read that list it: 1 (Claude: knowledge-work-plugins). As of our marketplace pass on 2026-11-05. A plugin in this pair is no longer listed on any marketplace we read, so search engines are asked not to index the page.
Where each is published
| Marketplace | ||
|---|---|---|
| Community marketplace afaizalam2003/master-claude-skill | Removed on 2026-10-17 Version: 2.1.2 Forks (GitHub): 2 Stars (GitHub): 2 Not marked · First seen |
Not listed |
| Claude: knowledge-work-plugins | Not listed | Listed Version: 1.0.0 Forks (GitHub): 3 837 Stars (GitHub): 34 830 Not marked · First seen |
Each figure is the marketplace's own and is never added up across marketplaces. A marketplace that publishes no figure shows none: no number is not zero.
The facts side by side
| Fact | business-growth-skillsno longer listed · | Common Room |
|---|---|---|
| Marketplaces that list it (differs) | 0 | 1 |
| Stars (GitHub) (differs) | 2 | 34 830 |
| Forks (GitHub) (differs) | 2 | 3 837 |
| Last release | Not published | Not published |
| Where it runs (differs) | Installs as a plugin bundle | Remote server (mcp.commonroom.io/mcp) |
| Transport (differs) | Not stated | Streamable HTTP |
| Tools it declares | Not published | Not published |
| Environment variables it asks for | Not published | Not published |
| Parts of the bundle (differs) | Not published | 9 |
| Licence (differs) | MIT | Not stated |
| Repository (differs) | github.com/afaizalam2003/master-claude-skill | github.com/anthropics/knowledge-work-plugins |
| Changes in the last 7 days | 0 | 0 |
| First seen (differs) | 2026-10-15 | 2026-10-11 |
| Endpoint at the last check (differs) | no remote endpoint we check | Responded 11 h ago, requires authentication |
Lines where the two differ have a tinted background and bold values. No value is marked better or worse: a plugin no marketplace lists any more is shown with its last known data, which we do not rank against current figures.
What to use instead of business-growth-skills
Plugins still listed whose own names, descriptions, tools and skills are closest in meaning to it. Comparable, not endorsed.
-
5 business & growth skills: customer success manager, sales engineer, revenue operations, contract & proposal writer.
-
5 sales success skills: account executive, sales operations, and solutions architect playbooks
-
20 business growth skills: conversion-rate optimization, pricing, referrals, revenue operations, and commercial strategy (deal desk, channel economics, partnerships)
-
7 vertical advisors skills: strategic advisors for fintech, healthtech, edtech, ecommerce, proptech, climate-tech, and marketplace businesses
-
33 C-level advisory skills (install the separate companion c-level-agents plugin for the persona layer): virtual board of directors (CEO, CTO, COO, CPO, CMO, CFO, CRO, CISO, CHRO…
-
business
Business — 11 free skills bundled together.
What each says it does
business-growth-skills
4 business & growth skills: customer success manager, sales engineer, revenue operations, contract & proposal writer.
Common Room
Turn Common Room into your GTM copilot. Research accounts and contacts, prep for calls with attendee profiles and talking points, and draft personalized outreach across email, LinkedIn, and phone.
How to run each
business-growth-skills
No data for an automatic command: what its marketplaces declare does not say unambiguously how to connect it.
Common Room As a Claude Code plugin
/plugin marketplace add anthropics/knowledge-work-plugins
/plugin install common-room@knowledge-work-plugins
Commands built only from what the marketplaces declare; the full set for every client is on each card.
Only Common Room has a remote endpoint we check. How we check endpoints
Tools each declares
Neither one's marketplaces publish a list of tools, so there is nothing to compare.
Settings each asks for
Neither one's marketplaces publish the settings it asks for.
What it can do: business-growth-skills · What it can do: Common Room · Compare two other plugins
Data comes from public marketplace files in GitHub repositories of their authors. Data comes from the public marketplace file https://github.com/anthropics/knowledge-work-plugins/blob/HEAD/.claude-plugin/marketplace.json. Figures come from our own regular passes over the marketplaces, last read on . We publish no contact details for plugin publishers.