Ext Ops Panel
Open dashboard
Comparison

QuickBooks Online vs my.wimm/wimm

QuickBooks Online is a plugin bundle for AI coding tools published by Cursor. Marketplaces we read that list it: 1 (Cursor: cursor/plugins). my.wimm/wimm is an MCP server published by wimm.my. Marketplaces we read that list it: 1 (Official MCP Registry). As of our marketplace pass on 2026-10-24. This pair was picked by a reader, not by our comparison rule, so search engines are asked not to index the page.

Where each is published

Where each is published
MarketplaceQuickBooks Onlinemy.wimm/wimm
Cursor: cursor/plugins Listed
Version: 1.1.1
Forks (GitHub): 1 367
Stars (GitHub): 13 830
Not marked · First seen
Not listed
Official MCP Registry Not listed Listed
Version: 1.0.0
No figure published
Not marked · First seen

Each figure is the marketplace's own and is never added up across marketplaces. A marketplace that publishes no figure shows none: no number is not zero.

The facts side by side

QuickBooks Online vs my.wimm/wimm
FactQuickBooks Onlinemy.wimm/wimm
Marketplaces that list it11
Stars (GitHub) (differs)13 830No figure on GitHub
Forks (GitHub) (differs)1 367No figure on GitHub
Last release (differs)2026-10-24Not published
Where it runs (differs)Remote server (mcp-e2e.quickbooks.intuit.com/mcp)Remote server (wimm.my/api/mcp)
TransportStreamable HTTPStreamable HTTP
Tools it declaresNot publishedNot published
Environment variables it asks forNot publishedNot published
Parts of the bundle (differs)1Not a bundle
Licence (differs)MITNot stated
Repository (differs)github.com/cursor/pluginsNot stated
Changes in the last 7 days (differs)20
First seen2026-10-112026-10-11
Endpoint at the last check (differs)Answered with HTTP 403 (20 h ago)Responded 11 h ago, requires a key

Lines where the two differ have a tinted background and bold values. Where the data itself says which value is better (more marketplaces, a larger figure of the same marketplace, a fresher release, a verified mark on a marketplace that lists both), the better one is also marked green with ▲ and the worse one red with ▼. Where it runs, the transport, the tools, the settings, hooks, the bundle's parts, the licence and the week's changes are marked only as different: more or fewer is not better in itself.

What each says it does

QuickBooks Online

In its own words, on Cursor: cursor/plugins:

QuickBooks turns your business's financial data into clear, decision-ready insights, and now takes action on it too. Analyze profitability, cash flow, and balance sheet health, and benchmark your performance against similar businesses in your industry and region. See who owes you money and which bills are coming due with A/R and A/P aging, and break down sales by customer or product to find what is driving revenue. Create, update, send, duplicate, and schedule invoices and estimates. Add customers and products, generate, and send payment links and reminders, always with a clear preview and your confirmation before anything is sent. Get fast read-only answers on payroll and QuickBooks Capital. Look up payroll details, and when you need to, add an employee or set base pay. Check your QuickBooks Capital loans and peer lending benchmarks.

my.wimm/wimm

In its own words, on Official MCP Registry:

Personal finance for AI agents — onboard, import statements, categorize & budget over MCP.

How to run each

QuickBooks Online

No data for an automatic command: what its marketplaces declare does not say unambiguously how to connect it.

my.wimm/wimm As a remote MCP server

Claude Code
claude mcp add --transport http wimm https://wimm.my/api/mcp

Commands built only from what the marketplaces declare; the full set for every client is on each card.

Only the endpoint of my.wimm/wimm responded at the last daily check. How we check endpoints

Tools each declares

Neither one's marketplaces publish a list of tools, so there is nothing to compare.

Settings each asks for

Neither one's marketplaces publish the settings it asks for.

What it can do: QuickBooks Online · What it can do: my.wimm/wimm · Compare two other plugins

Data comes from the public marketplace file https://github.com/cursor/plugins/blob/HEAD/.cursor-plugin/marketplace.json. Data comes from the Official MCP Registry (registry.modelcontextprotocol.io), CC0 1.0. Figures come from our own regular passes over the marketplaces, last read on . We publish no contact details for plugin publishers.

Where the data comes from: how the catalog is built