Ext Ops Panel
Open dashboard
Comparison

uk-finance-accounting vs Afriref: cited government reference data

uk-finance-accounting is a plugin bundle for AI coding tools published by mlobo2012. Marketplaces we read that list it: 1 (Claude Code: claude-plugins-community). Afriref: cited government reference data is an MCP server published by afriref.dev. Marketplaces we read that list it: 1 (Official MCP Registry). As of our marketplace pass on 2026-10-17. This pair was picked by a reader, not by our comparison rule, so search engines are asked not to index the page.

Where each is published

Where each is published
Marketplaceuk-finance-accountingAfriref: cited government reference data
Claude Code: claude-plugins-community Listed
Version: 60f4b46
Forks (GitHub): 1
Stars (GitHub): 5
Not marked · First seen
Not listed
Official MCP Registry Not listed Listed
Version: 1.6.1
Forks (GitHub): 0
Stars (GitHub): 0
Not marked · First seen

Each figure is the marketplace's own and is never added up across marketplaces. A marketplace that publishes no figure shows none: no number is not zero.

The facts side by side

uk-finance-accounting vs Afriref: cited government reference data
Factuk-finance-accountingAfriref: cited government reference data
Marketplaces that list it11
Stars (GitHub) (differs)5 (better)0 (worse)
Forks (GitHub) (differs)1 (better)0 (worse)
Last release (differs)Not published2026-10-12
Where it runs (differs)Installs as a plugin bundleRemote server (afriref.dev/mcp)
Transport (differs)Not statedStreamable HTTP
Tools it declaresNot publishedNot published
Environment variables it asks forNot publishedNot published
LicenceNot statedNot stated
Repository (differs)github.com/mlobo2012/uk-smb-finance-accounting-plugingithub.com/3l-groupconsulting/afriref-mcp
Changes in the last 7 days (differs)06
First seen (differs)2026-10-122026-10-11
Endpoint at the last check (differs)no remote endpoint we checkResponded 5 days ago

Lines where the two differ have a tinted background and bold values. Where the data itself says which value is better (more marketplaces, a larger figure of the same marketplace, a fresher release, a verified mark on a marketplace that lists both), the better one is also marked green with ▲ and the worse one red with ▼. Where it runs, the transport, the tools, the settings, hooks, the bundle's parts, the licence and the week's changes are marked only as different: more or fewer is not better in itself.

What each says it does

uk-finance-accounting

In its own words, on Claude Code: claude-plugins-community:

Give Claude deep UK accounting knowledge. This plugin replaces the generic finance responses with regulation-aware workflows built specifically for British businesses. It covers journal entries under FRS 102, VAT reconciliation with 9-box MTD returns, Companies House filing (annual accounts, confirmation statements, audit exemption rules), payroll with employer NIC and auto-enrolment pension calculations, and month-end close management with HMRC deadline tracking. Built on and derived from Anthropic's official Finance & Accounting Plugin. Every US-specific element has been replaced with verified UK equivalents: FRS 102 instead of US GAAP, HMRC VAT and Making Tax Digital instead of US sales tax, employer NIC and auto-enrolment pension instead of FICA and 401(k). Four entirely new skills (VAT Reconciliation, MTD Filing, Companies House, PAYE/RTI Payroll) cover workflows that have no US equivalent. Designed for sole traders, freelancers, SMBs, and their accountants. Includes 12 skills across 8 slash commands, re

Afriref: cited government reference data

In its own words, on Official MCP Registry:

Cited official data: tax, VAT, CPI, policy rates, wages, holidays, FX. 128 countries+EU, 7 regions.

How to run each

uk-finance-accounting As a Claude Code plugin

Claude Code
/plugin marketplace add anthropics/claude-plugins-community
/plugin install uk-finance-accounting@claude-community

Afriref: cited government reference data As a remote MCP server

Claude Code
claude mcp add --transport http reference-data https://afriref.dev/mcp

Commands built only from what the marketplaces declare; the full set for every client is on each card.

Only Afriref: cited government reference data has a remote endpoint we check. How we check endpoints

Tools each declares

Neither the marketplaces of uk-finance-accounting nor its endpoint list any tools, so we do not compare tools.

Settings each asks for

Neither one's marketplaces publish the settings it asks for.

What it can do: uk-finance-accounting · What it can do: Afriref: cited government reference data · Compare two other plugins

Data comes from the public marketplace file https://github.com/anthropics/claude-plugins-community/blob/HEAD/.claude-plugin/marketplace.json. Data comes from the Official MCP Registry (registry.modelcontextprotocol.io), CC0 1.0. Figures come from our own regular passes over the marketplaces, last read on . We publish no contact details for plugin publishers.

Where the data comes from: how the catalog is built