Ext Ops Panel
Open dashboard
Comparison

uk-finance-accounting vs io.github.vatnode/vatnode-mcp

uk-finance-accounting is a plugin bundle for AI coding tools published by mlobo2012. Marketplaces we read that list it: 1 (Claude Code: claude-plugins-community). io.github.vatnode/vatnode-mcp is an MCP server published by vatnode. Marketplaces we read that list it: 1 (Official MCP Registry). As of our marketplace pass on 2026-10-24. This pair was picked by a reader, not by our comparison rule, so search engines are asked not to index the page.

Where each is published

Where each is published
Marketplaceuk-finance-accountingio.github.vatnode/vatnode-mcp
Claude Code: claude-plugins-community Listed
Version: 60f4b46
Forks (GitHub): 1
Stars (GitHub): 5
Not marked · First seen
Not listed
Official MCP Registry Not listed Listed
Version: 1.3.0
Downloads/month (npm): 1 214
Downloads/week (npm): 42
Forks (GitHub): 0
Stars (GitHub): 2
Not marked · First seen

Each figure is the marketplace's own and is never added up across marketplaces. A marketplace that publishes no figure shows none: no number is not zero.

The facts side by side

uk-finance-accounting vs io.github.vatnode/vatnode-mcp
Factuk-finance-accountingio.github.vatnode/vatnode-mcp
Marketplaces that list it11
Stars (GitHub) (differs)5 (better)2 (worse)
Forks (GitHub) (differs)1 (better)0 (worse)
Last releaseNot publishedNot published
Where it runs (differs)Installs as a plugin bundleOn your machine (vatnode-mcp)
Transport (differs)Not statedstdio
Tools it declaresNot publishedNot published
Environment variables it asks for (differs)Not published2, secrets among them: 1
LicenceNot statedNot stated
Repository (differs)github.com/mlobo2012/uk-smb-finance-accounting-plugingithub.com/vatnode/vatnode-mcp
Changes in the last 7 days00
First seen (differs)2026-10-122026-10-11

Lines where the two differ have a tinted background and bold values. Where the data itself says which value is better (more marketplaces, a larger figure of the same marketplace, a fresher release, a verified mark on a marketplace that lists both), the better one is also marked green with ▲ and the worse one red with ▼. Where it runs, the transport, the tools, the settings, hooks, the bundle's parts, the licence and the week's changes are marked only as different: more or fewer is not better in itself.

What each says it does

uk-finance-accounting

In its own words, on Claude Code: claude-plugins-community:

Give Claude deep UK accounting knowledge. This plugin replaces the generic finance responses with regulation-aware workflows built specifically for British businesses. It covers journal entries under FRS 102, VAT reconciliation with 9-box MTD returns, Companies House filing (annual accounts, confirmation statements, audit exemption rules), payroll with employer NIC and auto-enrolment pension calculations, and month-end close management with HMRC deadline tracking. Built on and derived from Anthropic's official Finance & Accounting Plugin. Every US-specific element has been replaced with verified UK equivalents: FRS 102 instead of US GAAP, HMRC VAT and Making Tax Digital instead of US sales tax, employer NIC and auto-enrolment pension instead of FICA and 401(k). Four entirely new skills (VAT Reconciliation, MTD Filing, Companies House, PAYE/RTI Payroll) cover workflows that have no US equivalent. Designed for sole traders, freelancers, SMBs, and their accountants. Includes 12 skills across 8 slash commands, re

io.github.vatnode/vatnode-mcp

In its own words, on Official MCP Registry:

Official MCP server: EU VAT validation via VIES, plus offline rates and format checks.

How to run each

uk-finance-accounting As a Claude Code plugin

Claude Code
/plugin marketplace add anthropics/claude-plugins-community
/plugin install uk-finance-accounting@claude-community

io.github.vatnode/vatnode-mcp As a local MCP server: npm package

Claude Code
claude mcp add --env "VATNODE_API_KEY=<YOUR_VATNODE_API_KEY>" --transport stdio vatnode-mcp -- npx -y vatnode-mcp

Requires: VATNODE_API_KEY (secret)

Commands built only from what the marketplaces declare; the full set for every client is on each card.

Tools each declares

Neither one's marketplaces publish a list of tools, so there is nothing to compare.

Settings each asks for

The marketplaces of uk-finance-accounting publish no settings it asks for, so we do not compare settings.

What it can do: uk-finance-accounting · What it can do: io.github.vatnode/vatnode-mcp · Compare two other plugins

Data comes from the public marketplace file https://github.com/anthropics/claude-plugins-community/blob/HEAD/.claude-plugin/marketplace.json. Data comes from the Official MCP Registry (registry.modelcontextprotocol.io), CC0 1.0. Figures come from our own regular passes over the marketplaces, last read on . We publish no contact details for plugin publishers.

Where the data comes from: how the catalog is built